NBA Audit — Week of Oct 27–Nov 2, 2026

Week of Oct 27–Nov 2, 2026 · published 2026-10-27

Week of Oct 27–Nov 2, 2026 snapshot

Boston Celtics lead the featured NBA set at 123 PPG on a 2-1 run.

Charlotte Hornets sit at the soft end of this board (100.3 PPG, 111 PPG).

Widest scoring gap on the slate: Detroit Pistons at New York Knicks (Detroit Pistons by 14.1 PPG).

Team form (week matchups)

Boston Celtics (2-1) are at 123 PPG, 8.3 above the featured-set average, while allowing 107.9 PPG.

Atlanta Hawks (2-2) are at 121.9 PPG, 7.2 above the featured-set average, while allowing 114.8 PPG.

Portland Trail Blazers (2-0) are at 120.6 PPG, 5.9 above the featured-set average, while allowing 109.4 PPG.

Brooklyn Nets (0-3) are at 118.6 PPG, 3.9 above the featured-set average, while allowing 119.3 PPG.

Player rates in this week's matchups

Player rate leaders were not available for Week of Oct 27–Nov 2, 2026 featured teams — team matchup comps below still apply.

Notes on the numbers

Each team is graded on points scored and allowed per game for this week's featured set. Every offense is then lined up against the defense it actually faces.

Week of Oct 27–Nov 2, 2026 team scoring vs featured-set average

TeamFormPPG forPPG againstFor vs avg
Boston Celtics2-1123107.98.3
Atlanta Hawks2-2121.9114.87.2
Portland Trail Blazers2-0120.6109.45.9
Brooklyn Nets0-3118.6119.33.9
Detroit Pistons3-0118.4109.93.7
Miami Heat0-4118.4124.33.7
Indiana Pacers2-2118.1116.63.4
Cleveland Cavaliers2-1117.7120.23
Los Angeles Lakers3-0114.81130.1
Washington Wizards2-2113.8114.1-0.9
San Antonio Spurs1-2113.5110-1.2
Philadelphia 76ers3-1111.8113.5-2.9
Sacramento Kings0-3105.3120-9.4
New York Knicks0-3104.4118.1-10.3
Charlotte Hornets3-1100.3111-14.4

Week of Oct 27–Nov 2, 2026 matchup comps — offense vs the defense it faces

Home PPG is what the home offense usually scores; Away PPG allowed is what the visitor’s defense usually gives up — Home off vs away def is simply that offense minus that defense (positive means the home attack outpaces this opponent). The mirror columns do the same for the away offense against the home defense.

MatchupHome PPGAway PPG allowedHome off vs away defAway PPGHome PPG allowedAway off vs home def
Brooklyn Nets @ Boston Celtics123119.33.7118.6107.910.7
Detroit Pistons @ New York Knicks104.4109.9-5.5118.4118.10.3
Sacramento Kings @ San Antonio Spurs113.5120-6.5105.3110-4.7
Portland Trail Blazers @ Los Angeles Lakers114.8109.45.3120.61137.6
Miami Heat @ Atlanta Hawks121.9124.3-2.4118.4114.83.6
Washington Wizards @ Cleveland Cavaliers117.7114.13.5113.8120.2-6.4

Disclaimer: This article is for informational and entertainment purposes only. It is sports analytics commentary—not gambling advice, not investment advice, and not a prediction of guaranteed outcomes. We do not promote sportsbooks or wagering. Always verify statistics against official league sources.

Content is intended for a general sports audience interested in stats and trends. We do not target minors with wagering messages.

Data attribution: Stats for informational analysis only. Verify figures against official league sources.