NBA Audit — Week of Oct 27–29, 2026

Week of Oct 27–29, 2026 · published 2026-10-28

Week of Oct 27–29, 2026 snapshot

Boston Celtics lead the featured NBA set at 123 PPG on a 2-1 run.

Charlotte Hornets sit at the soft end of this board (100.3 PPG, 111 PPG).

Widest scoring gap on the slate: Charlotte Hornets at Detroit Pistons (Detroit Pistons by 18.2 PPG).

Featured matchups

Detroit Pistons at New York Knicks. Recent results set the tone: New York Knicks (0-3) average 104.4 PPG and 118.1 allowed; Detroit Pistons (3-0) check in at 118.4 and 109.9.

The honest rate matchup: New York Knicks' 104.4 PPG offense steps into a tougher Detroit Pistons defense (109.9 allowed), a -5.5 mark, while the road offense vs New York Knicks' defense is similarly tight (+0.3).

Karl-Anthony Towns is rolling at 8.5 rebounds per game (current season). On the other side, Cade Cunningham is rolling at 6.3 assists per game (current season).

Detroit Pistons own the sharper scoring rate on this board (118.4 vs 104.4 PPG).

Sacramento Kings at San Antonio Spurs. San Antonio Spurs sit at 1-2 on the recent board, putting up 113.5 PPG while allowing 110. Sacramento Kings sit at 0-3 on the recent board, at 105.3 PPG and 120 allowed.

Line each offense against the defense it faces and San Antonio Spurs' 113.5 PPG offense steps into a tougher Sacramento Kings defense (120 allowed), a -6.5 mark; Sacramento Kings' 105.3 PPG clip has to solve a stingier San Antonio Spurs defense (110 allowed, -4.7).

Domantas Sabonis is rolling at 11.2 rebounds per game (current season).

The board leans toward San Antonio Spurs on the scoring edge (113.5 vs 105.3 PPG).

Portland Trail Blazers at Los Angeles Lakers. Portland Trail Blazers sit at 2-0 on the recent board, carrying 120.6 PPG and giving up 109.4. Los Angeles Lakers sit at 3-0 on the recent board, scoring at 114.8 PPG with 113 PPG on the other side.

On the cross-matchup board, Los Angeles Lakers' attack (114.8 PPG) draws a Portland Trail Blazers defense allowing 109.4 — a +5.3 PPG matchup mark. Flip it and Portland Trail Blazers get a softer look against a unit allowing 113 (+7.6 PPG).

Luka Doncic (27 points per game, current season) is the production piece drawing a defense allowing 109.4 PPG. On the other side, Deni Avdija (21 points per game, current season) is the production piece drawing a defense allowing 113 PPG.

Portland Trail Blazers own the sharper scoring rate on this board (120.6 vs 114.8 PPG).

Charlotte Hornets at Detroit Pistons. Charlotte Hornets sit at 3-1 on the recent board, carrying 100.3 PPG and giving up 111. Detroit Pistons sit at 3-0 on the recent board, scoring at 118.4 PPG with 109.9 PPG on the other side.

Line each offense against the defense it faces and Detroit Pistons' attack (118.4 PPG) draws a Charlotte Hornets defense allowing 111 — a +7.4 PPG matchup mark; Charlotte Hornets' 100.3 PPG clip has to solve a stingier Detroit Pistons defense (109.9 allowed, -9.6).

Cade Cunningham (6.3 assists per game, current season) is the production piece drawing a defense allowing 111 PPG.

The board leans toward Detroit Pistons on the scoring edge (118.4 vs 100.3 PPG).

New York Knicks at Chicago Bulls. New York Knicks sit at 0-3 on the recent board, carrying 104.4 PPG and giving up 118.1. Chicago Bulls sit at 1-3 on the recent board, scoring at 117 PPG with 121.3 PPG on the other side.

The honest rate matchup: Chicago Bulls' offense vs New York Knicks' defense lands near even (-1.1 PPG), while New York Knicks' 104.4 PPG clip has to solve a stingier Chicago Bulls defense (121.3 allowed, -17).

Karl-Anthony Towns is rolling at 8.5 rebounds per game (current season).

The board leans toward Chicago Bulls on the scoring edge (117 vs 104.4 PPG).

Team form (week matchups)

Boston Celtics (2-1) are at 123 PPG, 7.7 above the featured-set average, while allowing 107.9 PPG.

Atlanta Hawks (2-2) are at 121.9 PPG, 6.5 above the featured-set average, while allowing 114.8 PPG.

Toronto Raptors (2-1) are at 121.1 PPG, 5.8 above the featured-set average, while allowing 109.4 PPG.

Portland Trail Blazers (2-0) are at 120.6 PPG, 5.3 above the featured-set average, while allowing 109.4 PPG.

Player rates in this week's matchups

Luka Doncic (Los Angeles Lakers) leads points per game at 27 (current season).

Giannis Antetokounmpo (Miami Heat) follows at points per game at 25.3 (current season).

Austin Reaves (Los Angeles Lakers) checks in at points per game at 22.5 (current season).

Domantas Sabonis (Sacramento Kings) leads rebounds per game at 11.2 (current season).

Giannis Antetokounmpo (Miami Heat) follows at rebounds per game at 9.5 (current season).

Anthony Davis (Washington Wizards) checks in at rebounds per game at 9.4 (current season).

Trae Young (Washington Wizards) leads assists per game at 9.3 (current season).

Tyrese Haliburton (Indiana Pacers) follows at assists per game at 7.6 (current season).

Cade Cunningham (Detroit Pistons) checks in at assists per game at 6.3 (current season).

Notes on the numbers

Each team is graded on points scored and allowed per game for this week's featured set. Every offense is then lined up against the defense it actually faces.

Week of Oct 27–29, 2026 team scoring vs featured-set average

TeamFormPPG forPPG againstFor vs avg
Boston Celtics2-1123107.97.7
Atlanta Hawks2-2121.9114.86.5
Toronto Raptors2-1121.1109.45.8
Portland Trail Blazers2-0120.6109.45.3
Brooklyn Nets0-3118.6119.33.2
Detroit Pistons3-0118.4109.93.1
Miami Heat0-4118.4124.33
Indiana Pacers2-2118.1116.62.8
Cleveland Cavaliers2-1117.7120.22.3
Orlando Magic1-2117.7116.72.4
Chicago Bulls1-3117121.31.7
Los Angeles Lakers3-0114.8113-0.6
Washington Wizards2-2113.8114.1-1.6
San Antonio Spurs1-2113.5110-1.8
Philadelphia 76ers3-1111.8113.5-3.6
Sacramento Kings0-3105.3120-10.1
New York Knicks0-3104.4118.1-11
Charlotte Hornets3-1100.3111-15.1

Week of Oct 27–29, 2026 matchup comps — offense vs the defense it faces

Home PPG is what the home offense usually scores; Away PPG allowed is what the visitor’s defense usually gives up — Home off vs away def is simply that offense minus that defense (positive means the home attack outpaces this opponent). The mirror columns do the same for the away offense against the home defense.

MatchupHome PPGAway PPG allowedHome off vs away defAway PPGHome PPG allowedAway off vs home def
Brooklyn Nets @ Boston Celtics123119.33.7118.6107.910.7
Detroit Pistons @ New York Knicks104.4109.9-5.5118.4118.10.3
Sacramento Kings @ San Antonio Spurs113.5120-6.5105.3110-4.7
Portland Trail Blazers @ Los Angeles Lakers114.8109.45.3120.61137.6
Miami Heat @ Atlanta Hawks121.9124.3-2.4118.4114.83.6
Washington Wizards @ Cleveland Cavaliers117.7114.13.5113.8120.2-6.4
Charlotte Hornets @ Detroit Pistons118.41117.4100.3109.9-9.6
Philadelphia 76ers @ Indiana Pacers118.1113.54.6111.8116.6-4.9
Orlando Magic @ Toronto Raptors121.1116.74.4117.7109.48.3
New York Knicks @ Chicago Bulls117118.1-1.1104.4121.3-17

Week of Oct 27–29, 2026 points per game leaders (current season)

PlayerTeamValueInjury
Luka DoncicLos Angeles Lakers27—
Giannis AntetokounmpoMiami Heat25.3—
Austin ReavesLos Angeles Lakers22.5—
Jayson TatumBoston Celtics21—
Deni AvdijaPortland Trail Blazers21—

Week of Oct 27–29, 2026 rebounds per game leaders (current season)

PlayerTeamValueInjury
Domantas SabonisSacramento Kings11.2—
Giannis AntetokounmpoMiami Heat9.5—
Anthony DavisWashington Wizards9.4—
Jalen JohnsonAtlanta Hawks9.3—
Karl-Anthony TownsNew York Knicks8.5—

Week of Oct 27–29, 2026 assists per game leaders (current season)

PlayerTeamValueInjury
Trae YoungWashington Wizards9.3—
Tyrese HaliburtonIndiana Pacers7.6—
Cade CunninghamDetroit Pistons6.3—
Davion MitchellMiami Heat6.3—
Jayson TatumBoston Celtics6.2—

Disclaimer: This article is for informational and entertainment purposes only. It is sports analytics commentary—not gambling advice, not investment advice, and not a prediction of guaranteed outcomes. We do not promote sportsbooks or wagering. Always verify statistics against official league sources.

Content is intended for a general sports audience interested in stats and trends. We do not target minors with wagering messages.

Data attribution: Stats for informational analysis only. Verify figures against official league sources.