NBA Audit — Week of Oct 30–31, 2026

Week of Oct 30–31, 2026 · published 2026-10-29

Week of Oct 30–31, 2026 snapshot

Boston Celtics lead the featured NBA set at 123.3 PPG.

Charlotte Hornets sit at the soft end of this board (99 PPG, 109.4 PPG).

Widest scoring gap on the slate: Charlotte Hornets at Washington Wizards (Washington Wizards by 14.4 PPG).

Featured matchups

Sacramento Kings at New Orleans Pelicans. Sacramento Kings check in at 105 PPG and 121.1 allowed; last box score isn't on this feed. New Orleans Pelicans check in at 113.4 PPG and 116.1 allowed; last box score isn't on this feed.

Nightly matchup sheet: New Orleans Pelicans' 113.4 PPG group meets a tighter Sacramento Kings defense (121.1 allowed, -7.7). The other way, Sacramento Kings' 105 PPG group meets a tighter New Orleans Pelicans defense (116.1 allowed, -11.1).

Who's producing: Zion Williamson is averaging 15.9 points per game (current season) — a scoring look against a side allowing 121.1 PPG. Derik Queen is averaging 9 rebounds per game (current season) — worth the look against a defense allowing 121.1 PPG. D. Acuff Jr. is averaging 21.5 points per game (current season), though the matchup tightens vs a unit allowing 116.1 (-11.1 PPG). Domantas Sabonis is averaging 13.2 rebounds per game (current season), though the matchup tightens vs a unit allowing 116.1 (-11.1 PPG).

Scoring lean sits with New Orleans Pelicans (113.4 vs 105 PPG).

Memphis Grizzlies at Portland Trail Blazers. Portland Trail Blazers check in at 123.2 PPG and 112.7 allowed; last box score isn't on this feed. Memphis Grizzlies check in at 117.1 PPG and 108.9 allowed; last box score isn't on this feed.

Nightly matchup sheet: Portland Trail Blazers' 123.2 PPG offense draws a Memphis Grizzlies defense at 108.9 allowed (+14.3). The other way, Memphis Grizzlies' 117.1 PPG offense draws a Portland Trail Blazers defense at 112.7 allowed (+4.5).

Who's producing: Deni Avdija is averaging 21.3 points per game (current season) — a scoring look against a side allowing 108.9 PPG (+14.3 PPG matchup mark). Donovan Clingan is averaging 8.7 rebounds per game (current season) — worth the look against a defense allowing 108.9 PPG (+14.3 PPG matchup mark). Ty Jerome is averaging 22.6 points per game (current season) — a scoring look against a side allowing 112.7 PPG (+4.5 PPG matchup mark). C. Boozer is averaging 10.5 rebounds per game (current season) — worth the look against a defense allowing 112.7 PPG (+4.5 PPG matchup mark).

Portland Trail Blazers hold the hotter scoring rate on this card (123.2 vs 117.1).

Charlotte Hornets at Washington Wizards. Charlotte Hornets check in at 99 PPG and 109.4 allowed; last box score isn't on this feed. Washington Wizards check in at 113.4 PPG and 114.9 allowed; last box score isn't on this feed.

Offense-vs-defense for the night: Washington Wizards' 113.4 PPG offense draws a Charlotte Hornets defense at 109.4 allowed (+4); Charlotte Hornets' 99 PPG group meets a tighter Washington Wizards defense (114.9 allowed, -15.9).

Who's producing: Anthony Davis is averaging 18.6 points per game (current season) — a scoring look against a side allowing 109.4 PPG (+4 PPG matchup mark). Trae Young is averaging 9.1 assists per game (current season) — a scoring look against a side allowing 109.4 PPG (+4 PPG matchup mark). Brandon Miller is averaging 22.1 points per game (current season), though the matchup tightens vs a unit allowing 114.9 (-15.9 PPG). Moussa Diabate is averaging 8.4 rebounds per game (current season), though the matchup tightens vs a unit allowing 114.9 (-15.9 PPG).

Washington Wizards hold the hotter scoring rate on this card (113.4 vs 99).

Detroit Pistons at Brooklyn Nets. Detroit Pistons check in at 113.7 PPG and 107.7 allowed; last box score isn't on this feed. Brooklyn Nets check in at 119.3 PPG and 120 allowed; last box score isn't on this feed.

Nightly matchup sheet: Brooklyn Nets' 119.3 PPG offense draws a Detroit Pistons defense at 107.7 allowed (+11.6). The other way, Detroit Pistons' 113.7 PPG group meets a tighter Brooklyn Nets defense (120 allowed, -6.3).

Who's producing: Michael Porter Jr. is averaging 22.3 points per game (current season) — a scoring look against a side allowing 107.7 PPG (+11.6 PPG matchup mark). Julius Randle is averaging 5.9 rebounds per game (current season) — worth the look against a defense allowing 107.7 PPG (+11.6 PPG matchup mark). Cade Cunningham is averaging 19.4 points per game (current season) — a scoring look against a side allowing 120 PPG. Paul Reed is averaging 6.6 rebounds per game (current season) — worth the look against a defense allowing 120 PPG.

Brooklyn Nets hold the hotter scoring rate on this card (119.3 vs 113.7).

Houston Rockets at Dallas Mavericks. Houston Rockets check in at 122.6 PPG and 110.3 allowed; last box score isn't on this feed. Dallas Mavericks check in at 114.1 PPG and 116.2 allowed; last box score isn't on this feed.

Nightly matchup sheet: Dallas Mavericks' 114.1 PPG offense draws a Houston Rockets defense at 110.3 allowed (+3.9). The other way, Houston Rockets' 122.6 PPG offense draws a Dallas Mavericks defense at 116.2 allowed (+6.4).

No player rate rows for Houston Rockets or Dallas Mavericks made this brief — team scoring and allow marks above still frame the night.

Scoring lean sits with Houston Rockets (122.6 vs 114.1 PPG).

Team form (week matchups)

Boston Celtics are at 123.3 PPG, 7.5 above the featured-set average, while allowing 109.9 PPG.

Portland Trail Blazers are at 123.2 PPG, 7.4 above the featured-set average, while allowing 112.7 PPG.

Houston Rockets are at 122.6 PPG, 6.8 above the featured-set average, while allowing 110.3 PPG.

Toronto Raptors are at 122.1 PPG, 6.3 above the featured-set average, while allowing 108.1 PPG.

Player rates in this week's matchups

Jayson Tatum (Boston Celtics) leads points per game at 25.7 (current season).

Tyrese Maxey (Philadelphia 76ers) follows at points per game at 23.3 (current season).

Ty Jerome (Memphis Grizzlies) checks in at points per game at 22.6 (current season).

Trae Young (Washington Wizards) leads assists per game at 9.1 (current season).

Josh Giddey (Chicago Bulls) follows at assists per game at 7.1 (current season).

Jayson Tatum (Boston Celtics) checks in at assists per game at 7 (current season).

Domantas Sabonis (Sacramento Kings) leads rebounds per game at 13.2 (current season).

Karl-Anthony Towns (New York Knicks) follows at rebounds per game at 10.9 (current season).

C. Boozer (Memphis Grizzlies) checks in at rebounds per game at 10.5 (current season).

Notes on the numbers

Each team is graded on points scored and allowed per game for this week's featured set. Every offense is then lined up against the defense it actually faces.

Week of Oct 30–31, 2026 team scoring vs featured-set average

TeamFormPPG forPPG againstFor vs avg
Boston Celtics3-1123.3109.97.5
Portland Trail Blazers3-0123.2112.77.4
Houston Rockets4-0122.6110.36.8
Toronto Raptors2-1122.1108.16.3
Atlanta Hawks2-2121.4116.25.6
Miami Heat0-4119.6123.43.8
Brooklyn Nets0-4119.31203.5
Cleveland Cavaliers2-1118.1118.92.4
Chicago Bulls1-3118122.52.2
Memphis Grizzlies4-0117.1108.91.3
Indiana Pacers2-2117.1116.31.3
Orlando Magic1-2115.4118.3-0.4
Dallas Mavericks2-2114.1116.2-1.7
Detroit Pistons3-1113.7107.7-2.1
Washington Wizards2-2113.4114.9-2.3
New Orleans Pelicans0-3113.4116.1-2.4
Philadelphia 76ers3-1112113-3.8
New York Knicks1-3107.9116.9-7.9
Sacramento Kings0-4105121.1-10.8
Charlotte Hornets3-199109.4-16.8

Week of Oct 30–31, 2026 matchup comps — offense vs the defense it faces

Home PPG is what the home offense usually scores; Away PPG allowed is what the visitor’s defense usually gives up — Home off vs away def is simply that offense minus that defense (positive means the home attack outpaces this opponent). The mirror columns do the same for the away offense against the home defense.

MatchupHome PPGAway PPG allowedHome off vs away defAway PPGHome PPG allowedAway off vs home def
Cleveland Cavaliers @ Atlanta Hawks121.4118.92.5118.1116.21.9
Sacramento Kings @ New Orleans Pelicans113.4121.1-7.7105116.1-11.1
Memphis Grizzlies @ Portland Trail Blazers123.2108.914.3117.1112.74.5
Charlotte Hornets @ Washington Wizards113.4109.4499114.9-15.9
Chicago Bulls @ Boston Celtics123.3122.50.8118109.98.1
Detroit Pistons @ Brooklyn Nets119.3107.711.6113.7120-6.3
New York Knicks @ Philadelphia 76ers112116.9-4.9107.9113-5.1
Orlando Magic @ Toronto Raptors122.1118.33.9115.4108.17.3
Indiana Pacers @ Miami Heat119.6116.33.2117.1123.4-6.3
Houston Rockets @ Dallas Mavericks114.1110.33.9122.6116.26.4

Week of Oct 30–31, 2026 points per game leaders (current season)

PlayerTeamValueInjury
Jayson TatumBoston Celtics25.7—
Tyrese MaxeyPhiladelphia 76ers23.3—
Ty JeromeMemphis Grizzlies22.6—
Michael Porter Jr.Brooklyn Nets22.3—
Brandon MillerCharlotte Hornets22.1—

Week of Oct 30–31, 2026 assists per game leaders (current season)

PlayerTeamValueInjury
Trae YoungWashington Wizards9.1—
Josh GiddeyChicago Bulls7.1—
Jayson TatumBoston Celtics7—
Cade CunninghamDetroit Pistons7—
Jalen JohnsonAtlanta Hawks6.8—

Week of Oct 30–31, 2026 rebounds per game leaders (current season)

PlayerTeamValueInjury
Domantas SabonisSacramento Kings13.2—
Karl-Anthony TownsNew York Knicks10.9—
C. BoozerMemphis Grizzlies10.5—
Jalen JohnsonAtlanta Hawks9.3—
Derik QueenNew Orleans Pelicans9—

Disclaimer: This article is for informational and entertainment purposes only. It is sports analytics commentary—not gambling advice, not investment advice, and not a prediction of guaranteed outcomes. We do not promote sportsbooks or wagering. Always verify statistics against official league sources.

Content is intended for a general sports audience interested in stats and trends. We do not target minors with wagering messages.

Data attribution: Stats for informational analysis only. Verify figures against official league sources.