NBA Audit — Week of Oct 30–Nov 5, 2026

Week of Oct 30–Nov 5, 2026 · published 2026-10-30

Week of Oct 30–Nov 5, 2026 snapshot

Boston Celtics lead the featured NBA set at 123.3 PPG.

Charlotte Hornets sit at the soft end of this board (99 PPG, 109.4 PPG).

Widest scoring gap on the slate: Charlotte Hornets at Washington Wizards (Washington Wizards by 14.4 PPG).

Team form (week matchups)

Boston Celtics are at 123.3 PPG, 8.4 above the featured-set average, while allowing 109.9 PPG.

Houston Rockets are at 122.6 PPG, 7.8 above the featured-set average, while allowing 110.3 PPG.

Toronto Raptors are at 122.1 PPG, 7.3 above the featured-set average, while allowing 108.1 PPG.

Miami Heat are at 119.6 PPG, 4.7 above the featured-set average, while allowing 123.4 PPG.

Player rates in this week's matchups

Jayson Tatum (Boston Celtics) leads points per game at 25.7 (current season).

Giannis Antetokounmpo (Miami Heat) follows at points per game at 25.1 (current season).

Tyrese Maxey (Philadelphia 76ers) checks in at points per game at 23.3 (current season).

Karl-Anthony Towns (New York Knicks) leads rebounds per game at 10.9 (current season).

Giannis Antetokounmpo (Miami Heat) follows at rebounds per game at 10.7 (current season).

Anthony Davis (Washington Wizards) checks in at rebounds per game at 8.9 (current season).

Trae Young (Washington Wizards) leads assists per game at 9.1 (current season).

Tyrese Haliburton (Indiana Pacers) follows at assists per game at 7.6 (current season).

Alperen Sengun (Houston Rockets) checks in at assists per game at 7.2 (current season).

Notes on the numbers

Each team is graded on points scored and allowed per game for this week's featured set. Every offense is then lined up against the defense it actually faces.

Week of Oct 30–Nov 5, 2026 team scoring vs featured-set average

TeamFormPPG forPPG againstFor vs avg
Boston Celtics3-1123.3109.98.4
Houston Rockets5-0122.6110.37.8
Toronto Raptors3-1122.1108.17.3
Miami Heat1-4119.6123.44.7
Brooklyn Nets0-4119.31204.4
Minnesota Timberwolves3-2118.1113.53.2
Chicago Bulls1-4118122.53.2
Indiana Pacers2-3117.1116.32.3
Golden State Warriors2-3115.5112.30.7
Orlando Magic1-3115.4118.30.5
Los Angeles Lakers4-1115112.70.2
Dallas Mavericks3-2114.1116.2-0.7
Detroit Pistons4-1113.7107.7-1.2
Denver Nuggets2-2113.4114.1-1.4
Washington Wizards2-3113.4114.9-1.4
Philadelphia 76ers4-1112113-2.8
Phoenix Suns1-2109.1118-5.7
LA Clippers1-3108.3108.1-6.6
New York Knicks2-3107.9116.9-6.9
Charlotte Hornets3-299109.4-15.8

Week of Oct 30–Nov 5, 2026 matchup comps — offense vs the defense it faces

Home PPG is what the home offense usually scores; Away PPG allowed is what the visitor’s defense usually gives up — Home off vs away def is simply that offense minus that defense (positive means the home attack outpaces this opponent). The mirror columns do the same for the away offense against the home defense.

MatchupHome PPGAway PPG allowedHome off vs away defAway PPGHome PPG allowedAway off vs home def
Charlotte Hornets @ Washington Wizards113.4109.4499114.9-15.9
Chicago Bulls @ Boston Celtics123.3122.50.8118109.98.1
Detroit Pistons @ Brooklyn Nets119.3107.711.6113.7120-6.3
New York Knicks @ Philadelphia 76ers112116.9-4.9107.9113-5.1
Orlando Magic @ Toronto Raptors122.1118.33.9115.4108.17.3
Indiana Pacers @ Miami Heat119.6116.33.2117.1123.4-6.3
Houston Rockets @ Dallas Mavericks114.1110.33.9122.6116.26.4
LA Clippers @ Minnesota Timberwolves118.1108.19.9108.3113.5-5.2
Los Angeles Lakers @ Golden State Warriors115.5112.72.8115112.32.7
Denver Nuggets @ Phoenix Suns109.1114.1-5113.4118-4.6

Week of Oct 30–Nov 5, 2026 points per game leaders (current season)

PlayerTeamValueInjury
Jayson TatumBoston Celtics25.7—
Giannis AntetokounmpoMiami Heat25.1—
Tyrese MaxeyPhiladelphia 76ers23.3—
C. FlaggDallas Mavericks22.9—
Michael Porter Jr.Brooklyn Nets22.3—

Week of Oct 30–Nov 5, 2026 rebounds per game leaders (current season)

PlayerTeamValueInjury
Karl-Anthony TownsNew York Knicks10.9—
Giannis AntetokounmpoMiami Heat10.7—
Anthony DavisWashington Wizards8.9—
Alperen SengunHouston Rockets8.8—
Joel EmbiidPhiladelphia 76ers8.5—

Week of Oct 30–Nov 5, 2026 assists per game leaders (current season)

PlayerTeamValueInjury
Trae YoungWashington Wizards9.1—
Tyrese HaliburtonIndiana Pacers7.6—
Alperen SengunHouston Rockets7.2—
Josh GiddeyChicago Bulls7.1—
Jayson TatumBoston Celtics7—

Disclaimer: This article is for informational and entertainment purposes only. It is sports analytics commentary—not gambling advice, not investment advice, and not a prediction of guaranteed outcomes. We do not promote sportsbooks or wagering. Always verify statistics against official league sources.

Content is intended for a general sports audience interested in stats and trends. We do not target minors with wagering messages.

Data attribution: Stats for informational analysis only. Verify figures against official league sources.