NFL Audit — 2026 Week 8

2026 Week 8 · published 2026-10-27

2026 Week 8 snapshot

Buffalo Bills lead the featured NFL set at 32.8 PPG on a W2 run.

Tennessee Titans sit at the soft end of this board (15.4 PPG, 22.3 PPG).

Widest scoring gap on the slate: Tennessee Titans at Cincinnati Bengals (Cincinnati Bengals by 11.7 PPG).

Team form (week matchups)

Buffalo Bills (W2) are at 32.8 PPG, 8.6 above the featured-set average, while allowing 28.5 PPG.

Detroit Lions (W2) are at 30.7 PPG, 6.4 above the featured-set average, while allowing 27.5 PPG.

Cincinnati Bengals (W2) are at 27.2 PPG, 2.9 above the featured-set average, while allowing 20.3 PPG.

Dallas Cowboys (W1) are at 27 PPG, 2.7 above the featured-set average, while allowing 25.7 PPG.

Player rates in this week's matchups

Jared Goff (Detroit Lions) leads passing yards per game at 303 (through Week 7).

Kirk Cousins (Las Vegas Raiders) follows at passing yards per game at 295 (through Week 7).

Geno Smith (New York Jets) checks in at passing yards per game at 287 (through Week 7).

Javonte Williams (Dallas Cowboys) leads rushing yards per game at 155 (through Week 7).

Tony Pollard (Tennessee Titans) follows at rushing yards per game at 129 (through Week 7).

Jahmyr Gibbs (Detroit Lions) checks in at rushing yards per game at 116 (through Week 7).

Amon-Ra St. Brown (Detroit Lions) leads receiving yards per game at 153 (through Week 7).

Omar Cooper Jr. (New York Jets) follows at receiving yards per game at 115 (through Week 7).

Trey McBride (Arizona Cardinals) checks in at receiving yards per game at 111 (through Week 7).

Notes on the numbers

Each team is graded on points scored and allowed per game for this week's featured set. Every offense is then lined up against the defense it actually faces.

2026 Week 8 team scoring vs featured-set average

TeamFormPPG forPPG againstFor vs avg
Buffalo BillsW232.828.58.6
Detroit LionsW230.727.56.4
Cincinnati BengalsW227.220.32.9
Dallas CowboysW12725.72.7
Carolina PanthersL126.527.72.2
Las Vegas RaidersL426.128.11.9
Baltimore RavensL224.123.9-0.1
Minnesota VikingsW620.812.3-3.4
Green Bay PackersL120.620.7-3.7
Arizona CardinalsL120.329.7-4
New York JetsL219.621.4-4.7
Tennessee TitansL115.422.3-8.8

2026 Week 8 matchup comps — offense vs the defense it faces

Home PPG is what the home offense usually scores; Away PPG allowed is what the visitor’s defense usually gives up — Home off vs away def is simply that offense minus that defense (positive means the home attack outpaces this opponent). The mirror columns do the same for the away offense against the home defense.

MatchupHome PPGAway PPG allowedHome off vs away defAway PPGHome PPG allowedAway off vs home def
Carolina Panthers @ Green Bay Packers20.627.7-7.126.520.75.8
Baltimore Ravens @ Buffalo Bills32.823.9924.128.5-4.4
Tennessee Titans @ Cincinnati Bengals27.222.34.915.420.3-4.9
Arizona Cardinals @ Dallas Cowboys2729.7-2.720.325.7-5.4
Minnesota Vikings @ Detroit Lions30.712.318.320.827.5-6.7
Las Vegas Raiders @ New York Jets19.628.1-8.626.121.44.7

2026 Week 8 passing yards per game leaders (through Week 7)

PlayerTeamValueInjury
Jared GoffDetroit Lions303—
Kirk CousinsLas Vegas Raiders295—
Geno SmithNew York Jets287—
Jordan LoveGreen Bay Packers274—
Jacoby BrissettArizona Cardinals272—

2026 Week 8 rushing yards per game leaders (through Week 7)

PlayerTeamValueInjury
Javonte WilliamsDallas Cowboys155—
Tony PollardTennessee Titans129—
Jahmyr GibbsDetroit Lions116—
Braelon AllenNew York Jets104—
Jordan MasonMinnesota Vikings68—

2026 Week 8 receiving yards per game leaders (through Week 7)

PlayerTeamValueInjury
Amon-Ra St. BrownDetroit Lions153Questionable
Omar Cooper Jr.New York Jets115—
Trey McBrideArizona Cardinals111—
Tre TuckerLas Vegas Raiders103—
Jameson WilliamsDetroit Lions91—

Disclaimer: This article is for informational and entertainment purposes only. It is sports analytics commentary—not gambling advice, not investment advice, and not a prediction of guaranteed outcomes. We do not promote sportsbooks or wagering. Always verify statistics against official league sources.

Content is intended for a general sports audience interested in stats and trends. We do not target minors with wagering messages.

Data attribution: Stats for informational analysis only. Verify figures against official league sources.