NFL Audit — 2026 Week 8

2026 Week 8 · published 2026-10-28

2026 Week 8 snapshot

Buffalo Bills lead the featured NFL set at 32.8 PPG on a W2 run.

Los Angeles Chargers sit at the soft end of this board (15 PPG, 25.2 PPG).

Widest scoring gap on the slate: Tennessee Titans at Cincinnati Bengals (Cincinnati Bengals by 11.7 PPG).

Featured matchups

Baltimore Ravens at Buffalo Bills. Buffalo Bills head into this one, putting up 32.8 PPG while allowing 28.5. Baltimore Ravens head into this one, at 24.1 PPG and 23.9 allowed.

On the cross-matchup board, Buffalo Bills' attack (32.8 PPG) draws a Baltimore Ravens defense allowing 23.9 — a +9 PPG matchup mark. Flip it and Baltimore Ravens' 24.1 PPG clip has to solve a stingier Buffalo Bills defense (28.5 allowed, -4.4).

DJ Moore (Buffalo Bills) is listed as Questionable — Shoulder - AC Joint - Questionable for Week 8 vs. Baltimore; Ed Oliver (Buffalo Bills) is listed as Questionable — Knee - Questionable for Week 8 vs. Baltimore; Zane Durant (Buffalo Bills) is listed as I.L. — I.L. - Undisclosed.

The board leans toward Buffalo Bills on the scoring edge (32.8 vs 24.1 PPG).

Tennessee Titans at Cincinnati Bengals. Tennessee Titans head into this one, carrying 15.4 PPG and giving up 22.3. Cincinnati Bengals head into this one, scoring at 27.2 PPG with 20.3 PPG on the other side.

On the cross-matchup board, Cincinnati Bengals' attack (27.2 PPG) draws a Tennessee Titans defense allowing 22.3 — a +4.9 PPG matchup mark. Flip it and Tennessee Titans' 15.4 PPG clip has to solve a stingier Cincinnati Bengals defense (20.3 allowed, -4.9).

Tony Pollard's 129 rushing yards per game (through Week 7) has to work against a unit allowing 20.3. Tyjae Spears (Tennessee Titans) is listed as Questionable — Knee - Questionable for Week 8 at Cincinnati; Calvin Ridley (Tennessee Titans) is listed as Questionable — Hip - Questionable for Week 8 at Cincinnati; Tommy Townsend (Tennessee Titans) is listed as Questionable — Knee - Questionable for Week 8 at Cincinnati.

Cincinnati Bengals hold the clearer scoring mark on this board (27.2 vs 15.4 PPG).

Minnesota Vikings at Detroit Lions. Detroit Lions head into this one, putting up 30.7 PPG while allowing 27.5. Minnesota Vikings head into this one, at 20.8 PPG and 12.3 allowed.

Line each offense against the defense it faces and Detroit Lions' attack (30.7 PPG) draws a Minnesota Vikings defense allowing 12.3 — a +18.3 PPG matchup mark; Minnesota Vikings' 20.8 PPG clip has to solve a stingier Detroit Lions defense (27.5 allowed, -6.7).

Jared Goff (303 passing yards per game, through Week 7) is the production piece drawing a defense allowing 12.3 PPG. On the other side, Jahmyr Gibbs (116 rushing yards per game, through Week 7) is the production piece drawing a defense allowing 12.3 PPG. Amon-Ra St. Brown (Detroit Lions) is listed as Questionable — Ankle - Questionable for Week 8 vs. Minnesota; Ennis Rakestraw Jr. (Detroit Lions) is listed as Questionable — Ankle - Questionable for Week 8 vs. Minnesota; Giovanni Manu (Detroit Lions) is listed as NFI — Knee - NFI-R for Week 8 vs. Minnesota.

Detroit Lions hold the clearer scoring mark on this board (30.7 vs 20.8 PPG).

Las Vegas Raiders at New York Jets. Las Vegas Raiders head into this one, carrying 26.1 PPG and giving up 28.1. New York Jets head into this one, scoring at 19.6 PPG with 21.4 PPG on the other side.

On the cross-matchup board, New York Jets' 19.6 PPG offense steps into a tougher Las Vegas Raiders defense (28.1 allowed), a -8.6 mark. Flip it and Las Vegas Raiders get a softer look against a unit allowing 21.4 (+4.7 PPG).

Geno Smith's 287 passing yards per game (through Week 7) has to work against a unit allowing 28.1. Braelon Allen's 104 rushing yards per game (through Week 7) has to work against a unit allowing 28.1. Kirk Cousins (295 passing yards per game, through Week 7) is the production piece drawing a defense allowing 21.4 PPG. Tre Tucker (103 receiving yards per game, through Week 7) is the production piece drawing a defense allowing 21.4 PPG.

Advantage sits with Las Vegas Raiders on the scoring edge (26.1 vs 19.6 PPG).

Los Angeles Chargers at Los Angeles Rams. Recent results set the tone: Los Angeles Rams (W1) average 24.3 PPG and 22.7 allowed; Los Angeles Chargers (L6) check in at 15 and 25.2.

On the cross-matchup board, Los Angeles Rams' offense vs Los Angeles Chargers' defense lands near even (-0.9 PPG). Flip it and Los Angeles Chargers' 15 PPG clip has to solve a stingier Los Angeles Rams defense (22.7 allowed, -7.7).

Kyren Williams is rolling at 99 rushing yards per game (through Week 7).

The board leans toward Los Angeles Rams on the scoring edge (24.3 vs 15 PPG).

Team form (week matchups)

Buffalo Bills (W2) are at 32.8 PPG, 9.5 above the featured-set average, while allowing 28.5 PPG.

Detroit Lions (W2) are at 30.7 PPG, 7.3 above the featured-set average, while allowing 27.5 PPG.

Cincinnati Bengals (W2) are at 27.2 PPG, 3.8 above the featured-set average, while allowing 20.3 PPG.

Dallas Cowboys (W1) are at 27 PPG, 3.7 above the featured-set average, while allowing 25.7 PPG.

Player rates in this week's matchups

Deshaun Watson (Cleveland Browns) leads passing yards per game at 308 (through Week 7).

Jared Goff (Detroit Lions) follows at passing yards per game at 303 (through Week 7).

Kirk Cousins (Las Vegas Raiders) checks in at passing yards per game at 295 (through Week 7).

Javonte Williams (Dallas Cowboys) leads rushing yards per game at 155 (through Week 7).

Tony Pollard (Tennessee Titans) follows at rushing yards per game at 129 (through Week 7).

Jahmyr Gibbs (Detroit Lions) checks in at rushing yards per game at 116 (through Week 7).

Amon-Ra St. Brown (Detroit Lions) leads receiving yards per game at 153 (through Week 7).

Kevin Concepcion (Cleveland Browns) follows at receiving yards per game at 129 (through Week 7).

Omar Cooper Jr. (New York Jets) checks in at receiving yards per game at 115 (through Week 7).

Notes on the numbers

Each team is graded on points scored and allowed per game for this week's featured set. Every offense is then lined up against the defense it actually faces.

2026 Week 8 team scoring vs featured-set average

TeamFormPPG forPPG againstFor vs avg
Buffalo BillsW232.828.59.5
Detroit LionsW230.727.57.3
Cincinnati BengalsW227.220.33.8
Dallas CowboysW12725.73.7
Carolina PanthersL126.527.73.2
Las Vegas RaidersL426.128.12.8
Jacksonville JaguarsL125.717.32.3
Atlanta FalconsW124.424.71.1
Los Angeles RamsW124.322.71
Baltimore RavensL224.123.90.8
Tampa Bay BuccaneersW123.121.6-0.2
Indianapolis ColtsL32225.7-1.3
Pittsburgh SteelersW321.919.7-1.5
Minnesota VikingsW620.812.3-2.5
Green Bay PackersL120.620.7-2.8
Arizona CardinalsL120.329.7-3
New York JetsL219.621.4-3.8
Cleveland BrownsW21920.9-4.3
Tennessee TitansL115.422.3-7.9
Los Angeles ChargersL61525.2-8.3

2026 Week 8 matchup comps — offense vs the defense it faces

Home PPG is what the home offense usually scores; Away PPG allowed is what the visitor’s defense usually gives up — Home off vs away def is simply that offense minus that defense (positive means the home attack outpaces this opponent). The mirror columns do the same for the away offense against the home defense.

MatchupHome PPGAway PPG allowedHome off vs away defAway PPGHome PPG allowedAway off vs home def
Carolina Panthers @ Green Bay Packers20.627.7-7.126.520.75.8
Baltimore Ravens @ Buffalo Bills32.823.9924.128.5-4.4
Tennessee Titans @ Cincinnati Bengals27.222.34.915.420.3-4.9
Arizona Cardinals @ Dallas Cowboys2729.7-2.720.325.7-5.4
Minnesota Vikings @ Detroit Lions30.712.318.320.827.5-6.7
Las Vegas Raiders @ New York Jets19.628.1-8.626.121.44.7
Cleveland Browns @ Pittsburgh Steelers21.920.911919.7-0.7
Atlanta Falcons @ Tampa Bay Buccaneers23.124.7-1.624.421.62.9
Indianapolis Colts @ Jacksonville Jaguars25.725.702217.34.7
Los Angeles Chargers @ Los Angeles Rams24.325.2-0.91522.7-7.7

2026 Week 8 passing yards per game leaders (through Week 7)

PlayerTeamValueInjury
Deshaun WatsonCleveland Browns308—
Jared GoffDetroit Lions303—
Kirk CousinsLas Vegas Raiders295—
Geno SmithNew York Jets287—
Jordan LoveGreen Bay Packers274—

2026 Week 8 rushing yards per game leaders (through Week 7)

PlayerTeamValueInjury
Javonte WilliamsDallas Cowboys155—
Tony PollardTennessee Titans129—
Jahmyr GibbsDetroit Lions116—
Braelon AllenNew York Jets104—
Kyren WilliamsLos Angeles Rams99—

2026 Week 8 receiving yards per game leaders (through Week 7)

PlayerTeamValueInjury
Amon-Ra St. BrownDetroit Lions153Questionable
Kevin ConcepcionCleveland Browns129—
Omar Cooper Jr.New York Jets115—
Trey McBrideArizona Cardinals111—
Tre TuckerLas Vegas Raiders103—

Disclaimer: This article is for informational and entertainment purposes only. It is sports analytics commentary—not gambling advice, not investment advice, and not a prediction of guaranteed outcomes. We do not promote sportsbooks or wagering. Always verify statistics against official league sources.

Content is intended for a general sports audience interested in stats and trends. We do not target minors with wagering messages.

Data attribution: Stats for informational analysis only. Verify figures against official league sources.