NFL Audit — 2026 Week 8

2026 Week 8 · published 2026-10-29

2026 Week 8 snapshot

Buffalo Bills lead the featured NFL set at 32.8 PPG.

Los Angeles Chargers sit at the soft end of this board (15 PPG, 25.2 PPG).

Widest scoring gap on the slate: Tennessee Titans at Cincinnati Bengals (Cincinnati Bengals by 11.7 PPG).

Featured matchups

Baltimore Ravens at Buffalo Bills. Coming off a 33–30 win against Las Vegas Raiders, Buffalo Bills' last outing was exactly the kind of result their attack rate has been advertising. Final tally was right around their 32.8 PPG mark. Baltimore Ravens lost 13–35 against Cincinnati Bengals — a bump in the road relative to a middle-of-the-board attack. They came in under their 24.1 PPG clip.

Matchup math this week: Buffalo Bills' 32.8 PPG attack catches a Baltimore Ravens defense allowing 23.9 (+9 PPG). Flip it and Baltimore Ravens' 24.1 PPG offense has to solve a tougher Buffalo Bills unit (28.5 allowed, -4.4).

Names to watch: Josh Allen brings 255 passing yards per game (through Week 7) — a passing look against a defense allowing 23.9 PPG with a +9 offense-vs-defense mark. James Cook is at 95 rushing yards per game (through Week 7) — an RB/rush edge vs a unit allowing 23.9 PPG; matchup mark +9 PPG. Tyler Huntley is at 298 passing yards per game (through Week 7) — a passing look against a defense allowing 28.5 PPG, above the featured-set allow average (23.3). Zay Flowers is at 137 receiving yards per game (through Week 7) — a WR/pass-catcher look against a defense allowing 28.5 PPG, above the featured-set allow average (23.3).

PlayerTeamStatusNote
Jaylinn HawkinsBaltimore RavensQuestionableKnee - Questionable for Week 8 at Buffalo
Lamar JacksonBaltimore RavensQuestionableAnkle - Questionable for Week 8 at Buffalo
Vega IoaneBaltimore RavensQuestionableKnee - Questionable for Week 8 at Buffalo
T.J. TampaBaltimore RavensI.L.I.L. - Knee
Tavius RobinsonBaltimore RavensI.L.I.L. - Pectoral
Adam RandallBaltimore RavensI.L.I.L. - Undisclosed

Buffalo Bills own the clearer scoring mark here (32.8 vs 24.1 PPG).

Tennessee Titans at Cincinnati Bengals. Coming off a 24–27 loss against Cleveland Browns, Tennessee Titans' last outing was roughly in line with a softer attack on this board. That outing ran ahead of their 15.4 PPG rate. Cincinnati Bengals just won 35–13 against Baltimore Ravens — right in line with how hard they've been scoring. They cleared their 27.2 PPG clip.

Matchup math this week: Cincinnati Bengals' 27.2 PPG unit gets a friendlier look against Tennessee Titans (22.3 allowed, +4.9). Flip it and Tennessee Titans' 15.4 PPG rate runs into a stingier Cincinnati Bengals defense (20.3 allowed, -4.9).

Names to watch: Joe Burrow is at 292 passing yards per game (through Week 7) — a passing look against a defense allowing 22.3 PPG with a +4.9 offense-vs-defense mark. Tee Higgins brings 148 receiving yards per game (through Week 7) — a WR/pass-catcher look against a defense allowing 22.3 PPG with a +4.9 offense-vs-defense mark. Cameron Ward is at 181 passing yards per game (through Week 7), but the matchup tightens against a unit allowing 20.3 (-4.9 PPG). Tony Pollard is at 129 rushing yards per game (through Week 7), but the matchup tightens against a unit allowing 20.3 (-4.9 PPG).

PlayerTeamStatusNote
Kyle DuggerCincinnati BengalsSidelinedQuadriceps - Out for Week 8 vs. Tennessee. Expected Return - Week 9
Brian Parker IICincinnati BengalsI.L.I.L. - Undisclosed
Tanner HudsonCincinnati BengalsI.L.I.L. - Pectoral
Swayze BozemanCincinnati BengalsI.L.I.L. - Forearm
Andrei IosivasCincinnati BengalsI.L.I.L. - Thumb
Jalen DavisCincinnati BengalsI.L.I.L. - Hamstring

If you're reading the PPG board alone, Cincinnati Bengals sit ahead (27.2 vs 15.4).

Minnesota Vikings at Detroit Lions. Minnesota Vikings won 16–10 against Indianapolis Colts — close to the script their board rate implied. Final tally was right around their 20.8 PPG mark. Coming off a 20–17 win against Green Bay Packers, Detroit Lions' last outing was right in line with how hard they've been scoring. They came in under their 30.7 PPG clip.

Where the rates meet the defenses: Detroit Lions' 30.7 PPG unit gets a friendlier look against Minnesota Vikings (12.3 allowed, +18.3), while Minnesota Vikings' 20.8 PPG rate runs into a stingier Detroit Lions defense (27.5 allowed, -6.7).

From the rate sheet: Jared Goff brings 303 passing yards per game (through Week 7) — a passing look against a defense allowing 12.3 PPG with a +18.3 offense-vs-defense mark. Amon-Ra St. Brown is at 153 receiving yards per game (through Week 7) — a WR/pass-catcher look against a defense allowing 12.3 PPG with a +18.3 offense-vs-defense mark. Kyler Murray is at 150 passing yards per game (through Week 7) — a passing look against a defense allowing 27.5 PPG, above the featured-set allow average (23.3). Jordan Mason is at 68 rushing yards per game (through Week 7) — an RB/rush edge vs a unit allowing 27.5 PPG (softer than the board’s 23.3 allow average).

PlayerTeamStatusNote
Amon-Ra St. BrownDetroit LionsQuestionableAnkle - Questionable for Week 8 vs. Minnesota
Ennis Rakestraw Jr.Detroit LionsQuestionableAnkle - Questionable for Week 8 vs. Minnesota
Giovanni ManuDetroit LionsNFIKnee - NFI-R for Week 8 vs. Minnesota
Kerby JosephDetroit LionsPUPKnee - Physically Unable to Perform. Expected Return - Week 8
Devin WhiteDetroit LionsI.L.I.L. - Forearm
Ben BartchDetroit LionsI.L.I.L. - Foot

Detroit Lions own the clearer scoring mark here (30.7 vs 20.8 PPG).

Las Vegas Raiders at New York Jets. New York Jets just lost 25–28 against Miami Dolphins — roughly in line with a softer attack on this board. That outing ran ahead of their 19.6 PPG rate. Coming off a 21–35 loss against Los Angeles Rams, Las Vegas Raiders' last outing was a bump in the road relative to a middle-of-the-board attack. They came in under their 26.1 PPG clip.

Matchup math this week: New York Jets' 19.6 PPG offense has to solve a tougher Las Vegas Raiders unit (28.1 allowed, -8.6). Flip it and Las Vegas Raiders' 26.1 PPG attack catches a New York Jets defense allowing 21.4 (+4.7 PPG).

From the rate sheet: Geno Smith brings 287 passing yards per game (through Week 7) — a passing look against a defense allowing 28.1 PPG, above the featured-set allow average (23.3). Omar Cooper Jr. brings 115 receiving yards per game (through Week 7) — a WR/pass-catcher look against a defense allowing 28.1 PPG, above the featured-set allow average (23.3). Kirk Cousins is at 313 passing yards per game (through Week 7) — a passing look against a defense allowing 21.4 PPG with a +4.7 offense-vs-defense mark. Tre Tucker brings 97 receiving yards per game (through Week 7) — a WR/pass-catcher look against a defense allowing 21.4 PPG with a +4.7 offense-vs-defense mark.

PlayerTeamStatusNote
Kene NwangwuNew York JetsQuestionableKnee - Questionable for Week 8 vs. Las Vegas
Breece HallNew York JetsQuestionableQuadriceps - Questionable for Week 8 vs. Las Vegas
Joseph OssaiNew York JetsQuestionableAnkle - Questionable for Week 8 vs. Las Vegas
Max MitchellNew York JetsQuestionableConcussion - Questionable for Week 8 vs. Las Vegas
Dylan ParhamNew York JetsQuestionableKnee - Questionable for Week 8 vs. Las Vegas
VJ PayneNew York JetsI.L.I.L. - Undisclosed

Las Vegas Raiders own the sharper scoring rate here (26.1 vs 19.6 PPG).

Los Angeles Chargers at Los Angeles Rams. Los Angeles Rams won 35–21 against Las Vegas Raiders — close to the script their board rate implied. That outing ran ahead of their 24.3 PPG rate. Los Angeles Chargers just lost 6–22 against Kansas City Chiefs — roughly in line with a softer attack on this board. They came in under their 15 PPG clip.

Matchup math this week: Los Angeles Rams' offense vs Los Angeles Chargers' defense is near even (-0.9 PPG). Flip it and Los Angeles Chargers' 15 PPG offense has to solve a tougher Los Angeles Rams unit (22.7 allowed, -7.7).

Names to watch: Matthew Stafford is at 222 passing yards per game (through Week 7) — a passing look against a defense allowing 25.2 PPG, above the featured-set allow average (23.3). Puka Nacua brings 80 receiving yards per game (through Week 7) — a WR/pass-catcher look against a defense allowing 25.2 PPG, above the featured-set allow average (23.3). Justin Herbert is at 204 passing yards per game (through Week 7), but the matchup tightens against a unit allowing 22.7 (-7.7 PPG). Quentin Johnston brings 57 receiving yards per game (through Week 7), but the matchup tightens against a unit allowing 22.7 (-7.7 PPG).

PlayerTeamStatusNote
Brenen ThompsonLos Angeles ChargersQuestionableQuadriceps - Questionable for Week 8 at L.A. Rams
Kayode AwosikaLos Angeles ChargersQuestionableLower Leg - Questionable for Week 8 at L.A. Rams
Bud DupreeLos Angeles ChargersQuestionableNeck - Questionable for Week 8 at L.A. Rams
Joe AltLos Angeles ChargersQuestionableNeck - Questionable for Week 8 at L.A. Rams
Donte JacksonLos Angeles ChargersQuestionableHamstring - Questionable for Week 8 at L.A. Rams
Rodney ShelleyLos Angeles ChargersQuestionableHamstring - Questionable for Week 8 at L.A. Rams

Board lean: Los Angeles Rams on the scoring edge (24.3 vs 15 PPG).

Team form (week matchups)

Buffalo Bills are at 32.8 PPG, 9.5 above the featured-set average, while allowing 28.5 PPG.

Detroit Lions are at 30.7 PPG, 7.3 above the featured-set average, while allowing 27.5 PPG.

Cincinnati Bengals are at 27.2 PPG, 3.8 above the featured-set average, while allowing 20.3 PPG.

Dallas Cowboys are at 27 PPG, 3.7 above the featured-set average, while allowing 25.7 PPG.

Player rates in this week's matchups

Kirk Cousins (Las Vegas Raiders) leads passing yards per game at 313 (through Week 7).

Deshaun Watson (Cleveland Browns) follows at passing yards per game at 308 (through Week 7).

Trevor Lawrence (Jacksonville Jaguars) checks in at passing yards per game at 306 (through Week 7).

Tony Pollard (Tennessee Titans) leads rushing yards per game at 129 (through Week 7).

Jahmyr Gibbs (Detroit Lions) follows at rushing yards per game at 116 (through Week 7).

Bucky Irving (Tampa Bay Buccaneers) checks in at rushing yards per game at 106 (through Week 7).

Amon-Ra St. Brown (Detroit Lions) leads receiving yards per game at 153 (through Week 7).

Tee Higgins (Cincinnati Bengals) follows at receiving yards per game at 148 (through Week 7).

Zay Flowers (Baltimore Ravens) checks in at receiving yards per game at 137 (through Week 7).

Notes on the numbers

Each team is graded on points scored and allowed per game for this week's featured set. Every offense is then lined up against the defense it actually faces.

2026 Week 8 team scoring vs featured-set average

TeamFormPPG forPPG againstFor vs avg
Buffalo BillsW232.828.59.5
Detroit LionsW230.727.57.3
Cincinnati BengalsW227.220.33.8
Dallas CowboysW12725.73.7
Carolina PanthersL126.527.73.2
Las Vegas RaidersL426.128.12.8
Jacksonville JaguarsL125.717.32.3
Atlanta FalconsW124.424.71.1
Los Angeles RamsW124.322.71
Baltimore RavensL224.123.90.8
Tampa Bay BuccaneersW123.121.6-0.2
Indianapolis ColtsL32225.7-1.3
Pittsburgh SteelersW321.919.7-1.5
Minnesota VikingsW620.812.3-2.5
Green Bay PackersL120.620.7-2.8
Arizona CardinalsL120.329.7-3
New York JetsL219.621.4-3.8
Cleveland BrownsW21920.9-4.3
Tennessee TitansL115.422.3-7.9
Los Angeles ChargersL61525.2-8.3

2026 Week 8 matchup comps — offense vs the defense it faces

Home PPG is what the home offense usually scores; Away PPG allowed is what the visitor’s defense usually gives up — Home off vs away def is simply that offense minus that defense (positive means the home attack outpaces this opponent). The mirror columns do the same for the away offense against the home defense.

MatchupHome PPGAway PPG allowedHome off vs away defAway PPGHome PPG allowedAway off vs home def
Carolina Panthers @ Green Bay Packers20.627.7-7.126.520.75.8
Baltimore Ravens @ Buffalo Bills32.823.9924.128.5-4.4
Tennessee Titans @ Cincinnati Bengals27.222.34.915.420.3-4.9
Arizona Cardinals @ Dallas Cowboys2729.7-2.720.325.7-5.4
Minnesota Vikings @ Detroit Lions30.712.318.320.827.5-6.7
Las Vegas Raiders @ New York Jets19.628.1-8.626.121.44.7
Cleveland Browns @ Pittsburgh Steelers21.920.911919.7-0.7
Atlanta Falcons @ Tampa Bay Buccaneers23.124.7-1.624.421.62.9
Indianapolis Colts @ Jacksonville Jaguars25.725.702217.34.7
Los Angeles Chargers @ Los Angeles Rams24.325.2-0.91522.7-7.7

2026 Week 8 passing yards per game leaders (through Week 7)

PlayerTeamValueInjury
Kirk CousinsLas Vegas Raiders313—
Deshaun WatsonCleveland Browns308—
Trevor LawrenceJacksonville Jaguars306—
Jared GoffDetroit Lions303—
Tyler HuntleyBaltimore Ravens298—

2026 Week 8 rushing yards per game leaders (through Week 7)

PlayerTeamValueInjury
Tony PollardTennessee Titans129—
Jahmyr GibbsDetroit Lions116—
Bucky IrvingTampa Bay Buccaneers106—
Braelon AllenNew York Jets104—
Jaylen WarrenPittsburgh Steelers101—

2026 Week 8 receiving yards per game leaders (through Week 7)

PlayerTeamValueInjury
Amon-Ra St. BrownDetroit Lions153Questionable
Tee HigginsCincinnati Bengals148—
Zay FlowersBaltimore Ravens137—
Kevin ConcepcionCleveland Browns129—
Omar Cooper Jr.New York Jets115—

Disclaimer: This article is for informational and entertainment purposes only. It is sports analytics commentary—not gambling advice, not investment advice, and not a prediction of guaranteed outcomes. We do not promote sportsbooks or wagering. Always verify statistics against official league sources.

Content is intended for a general sports audience interested in stats and trends. We do not target minors with wagering messages.

Data attribution: Stats for informational analysis only. Verify figures against official league sources.